Lung cancer statistics

Lung cancer is the most common cancer worldwide. It is the most common cancer in men and the 2nd most common cancer in women.

Latest lung cancer data

There were 2,480,675 new cases of lung cancer in 2022. The 10 countries with the highest rates of lung cancer and the highest number of deaths from lung cancer in 2022 are shown in the tables below.

ASR = age-standardised rates. These are a summary measure of the rate of disease that a population would have if it had a standard age structure. Standardisation is necessary when comparing populations that differ with respect to age because age has a powerful influence on the risk of dying from cancer.

Lung cancer rates

The following 3 tables show total global lung cancer incidence and rates in 2022, followed by the figures for men and women. Hungary had the highest overall rate of lung cancer in 2022, followed by New Caledonia.

RankCountryNumberASR/100,000
World2,480,67523.6
1China1060,58440.8
2United States of America226,03331.9
3Japan136,72330.5
4India81,7485.8
5Russian Federation70,36226.0
6Germany62,02528.1
7United Kingdom50,70030.1
8France (metropolitan)49,61335.9
9Brazil44,21314.6
10Italy43,80824.6
Rank (men)CountryNumberASR/100,000
World1,572,04532.1
1China658,72252.0
2United States of America112,34333.7
3Japan95,74047.2
4India58,9708.5
5Russian Federation56,07852.4
6Germany36,87135.2
7Türkiye33,03968.0
8France (metropolitan)32,81249.0
9Indonesia29,10721.3
10Italy28,45034.5
Rank (women)CountryNumberASR/100,000
World908,63016.2
1China401,86230.3
2United States of America113,69030.4
3Japan40,98315.8
4Germany25,15422.0
5United Kingdom24,98928.5
6India22,7783.2
7Brazil19,40911.7
8France (metropolitan)16,80124.7
9Italy15,35816.2
10Canada15,25730.4

Lung cancer deaths

The following 3 tables show total global lung cancer mortality in 2022, followed by the figures for men and women. Hungary had the highest overall mortality rate from lung cancer in 2022, followed by Turkey.

RankCountryNumberASR/100,000
World1,817,46916.8
1China733,29126.7
2United States of America127,65316.6
3Japan83,24314.2
4India75,0315.3
5Russian Federation51,88718.6
6Germany47,73121.4
7Türkiye38,50535.1
8Brazil38,29212.5
9France (metropolitan)36,87624.2
10Italy35,66818.0
Rank (men)CountryNumberASR/100,000
World1,233,24124.8
1China515,90939.5
2United States of America66,84619.0
3Japan56,90522.7
4India54,2207.8
5Russian Federation41,24938.1
6Türkiye32,11966.3
7Germany29,01827.4
8Indonesia25,58919.0
9France (metropolitan)24,82935.1
10Italy23,60825.9
Rank (women)CountryNumberASR/100,000
World584,2289.8
1China217,38214.7
2United States of America60,80714.7
3Japan26,3387.1
4India20,8112.9
5Germany18,71316.1
6United Kingdom16,85517.4
7Brazil16,7779.9
8Italy12,06011.6
9France (metropolitan)12,04714.8
10Canada11,01119.1